Town Hall Meetings

Printer-friendly versionSend by email

Town hall meetings are a good opportunity to practice democracy and make sure legislators hear about affordable housing and homeless priorities. Around the midway point of the 2019 legislative session, bills that haven’t progressed past cut-off deadline are likely dead for the year, so lawmakers are focusing on fewer priorities. Meanwhile, the House and Senate will each propose budgets in late March so those discussions are underway. Attending your town hall can help remind them that their constituents and people all across the state want solutions to the affordable housing crisis and growing homelessness. 

Jump to:

Schedule
Some district meetings have already happened, or will not be scheduled. You can look up your legislative district by entering your address in this district finder tool. We will add to this list as information becomes available. Thank you to the League of Women Voters for compiling the below information! Updated 3/22/19

District

State Lawmakers

Location

When

Question Submission Info

1

Rep. Derek Stanford (D)
Rep. Shelley Kloba (D)
Sen. Guy Palumbo (D)

Mobius Hall - Cascadia College
18345 Campus Way NE
Bothell, WA 98011

MAR 23
1:30pm-3:30pm

Open mic - They will go over their work so far this session, and will take any questions, comments, or concerns you may have.

2

Rep. Andrew Barkis (R)

Yelm Community Center
301 2nd St SE
Yelm, WA 98597

MAR 23
10:00am-12:00pm

N/A

3

Rep. Marcus Riccelli (D)
Rep. Timm Ormsby (D)
Sen. Andy Billig (D)

The Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture
2316 W 1st Ave
Spokane, WA 99201

MAR 16
10:00am-11:30 am

Open mic

4

Rep. Matt Shea (R)
Rep. Bob McCaslin (R)
Sen. Mike Padden (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

5

Rep. Bill Ramos (D)
Rep. Lisa Callan (D)
Sen. Mark Mullet (D)

Tahoma HS
23499 SE Tahoma Way
Maple Valley, WA 98038

MAR 16
10:00am-11:00am

Note card at event

5

Rep. Bill Ramos (D)
Rep. Lisa Callan (D)
Sen. Mark Mullet (D)

Blakely Hall
2550 NE Park Dr
Issaquah, WA 98029

MAR 16
12:30pm-1:30pm

Note card at event

5

Rep. Bill Ramos (D)
Rep. Lisa Callan (D)
Sen. Mark Mullet (D)

North Bend Library
115 E 4th St
North Bend, WA 98045

MAR 16
2:30pm-3:30pm

Note card at event

6

Rep. Mike Volz (R)
Rep. Jenny Graham (R)
Sen. Jeff Holy (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

7

Rep. Jacquelin Maycumber (R)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL

FEB 13
6:00pm

N/A

8

Rep. Brad Klippert (R)
Rep. Matt Boehnke (R)
Sen. Sharon Brown (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

9

Rep. Mary Dye (R)
Rep. Joe Schmick (R)

Telephone Town Hall
“We send out calls right at 6:00 p.m., but if you don't receive a phone call after a few minutes and want to join in, please call (509) 394-4742.”

MAR 21
6:00pm

N/A

10

Rep. Norma Smith (R)
Rep. Dave Paul (D)
Sen. Barbara Bailey (R)

Whidbey Health
101 N Main St
Coupville, WA 98239

MAR 23
10:00am-?

Questions in advance - no details given for submission though...

10

Rep. Norma Smith (R)
Rep. Dave Paul (D)
Sen. Barbara Bailey (R)

Standwood High School
7400 272nd St NW
Stanwood, 98292

MAR 23
2:00pm-?

Questions in advance - no details given for submission though...

11

Rep. Zack Hudgins (D)
Rep. Steve Bergquist (D)
Sen. Bob Hasegawa (D)

TBD
 

MAR 23
TBD

TBD

12

Rep. Keith Goehner (R)
Rep. Mike Steele (R)
Sen. Brad Hawkins (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

13

Rep. Tom Dent (R)
Rep. Alex Ybarra (R)
Sen. Judy Warnick (R)

Ellensburg City Hall
501 N Anderson St
Ellensburg, WA 98926

MAR 22
5:00pm-7:00pm

N/A

13

Rep. Tom Dent (R)
Rep. Alex Ybarra (R)
Sen. Judy Warnick (R)

Davenport City Courthouse
450 Logan St
Davenport, WA 99122

MAR 23
10:00am-12:00pm

N/A

13

Rep. Tom Dent (R)
Rep. Alex Ybarra (R)
Sen. Judy Warnick (R)

Big Bend Community College
7662 Chanute St NE,
Moses Lake, WA 98837

MAR 23
3:00pm-5:00pm

N/A

14

Rep. Chris Corry (R)
Rep. Gina (McCabe) Mosbrucker (R)
Sen. Curtis King (R)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL

FEB 12
6:00pm

N/A

15

Rep. Bruce Chandler (R)
Rep. Jeremie Dufault (R)
Sen. Jim Honeyford (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

16

Rep. Bill Jenkin (R)
Rep. Skyler Rude (R)
Sen. Maureen Walsh (R)

10am - noon: Walter Clore Wine and Country Culinary Center (2140A Wine Country Road)

2 - 4pm: Walla Walla Community College – Performing Arts Auditorium (500 Tausick Way)

6 - 8pm: Columbia County Youth Building (102 Fairgrounds Lane)

MAR 23
10am - noon
2 - 4pm
6 - 8pm
 

N/A

17

Rep. Vicki Kraft (R)
Rep. Paul Harris (R)
Sen. Lynda Wilson (R)

WSU - Vancouver (Autitorium)
14204 NE Salmon Creek Ave, Vancouver, WA 98686

MAR 16
10:00am-11:30am

Open mic

18

Rep. Brandon Vick (R)
Rep. Larry Hoff (R)
Sen. Ann Rivers (R)

Camas/Washougal
TBD

MAR 16
TBD

TBD

19

Rep. Jim Walsh (R)
Rep. Brian Blake (D)
Sen. Dean Takko (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC19/

MAR 4
6:00pm

N/A

20

Rep. Richard DeBolt (R)
Rep. Ed Orcutt (R)
Sen. John Braun (R)

N/A
 

N/A

N/A

21

Rep. Strom Peterson (D)
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self (D)
Sen. Marko Liias (D)

Mariner High School (in the commons)
200 120th St SW
Everett, WA 98204

MAR 23
11:00am-1:00pm

TBD as of 3/6

22

Rep. Laurie Dolan (D)
Rep. Beth Doglio (D)
Sen. Sam Hunt (D)

South Puget Sound Community College

MAR 19
6:00pm-8:00pm

N/A

23

Rep. Sherry Appleton (D)
Rep. Drew Hansen (D)
Sen. Christine Rolfes (D)

TBD

MAR 19
5:55pm

TBD

24

Rep. Mike Chapman (D)
Rep. Steve Tharinger (D)
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC24/

MAR 14
6:00pm

N/A

24

Rep. Mike Chapman (D)
Rep. Steve Tharinger (D)
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC24/

MAR 19
5:55pm

N/A

25

Rep. Kelly Chambers (R)
Rep. Chris Gildon (R)
Sen. Hans Zeiger (R)

Civil Air Patrol
1155 Barnes Blvd
McChord AFB, WA 98438

MAR 16
12:00pm-?

N/A

26

Sen. Emily Randall (D)

TBD

MAR 23
TBD

TBD

27

Rep. Laurie Jinkins (D)
Sen. Jeannie Darneille (D)

Eastside Community Center
1721 E 56th St. Tacoma

MAR 23
10:00am-12:00pm

N/A

28

Rep. Mari Leavitt (D)

DuPont Civic Center
1700 Civic drive, DuPont

MAR 23
10:00am-12:00pm

Comment cards at event

28

Sen. Steve O'Ban (R)

Facebook Live Event

TBD

TBD

29

Rep. Melanie Morgan (D)
Sen. Steve Conway (D)

Bates Technical College, South Campus Auditorium
2201 South 78th St., Tacoma

MAR 23
10:00am-12:00pm

N/A

30

Rep. Kristine Reeves (D)
Sen. Claire Wilson (D)

Federal Way High School

MAR 23
TBD

N/A (Check their Facebook pages for details)

31

Rep. Drew Stokesbary (R)
Rep. Morgan Irwin (R)
Sen. Phil Fortunato (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

32

Rep. Cindy Ryu (D)
Rep. Lauren Davis (D)
Sen. Jesse Salomon (D)

Lynnwood Fire Department
18800 W 44th Ave
Lynwood, WA 98036

MAR 23
2:00pm-3:00pm

Open Mic - They will go over their work so far this session, and will take any questions, comments, or concerns you may have.

33

Rep. Tina Orwall (D)
Sen. Karen Keiser (D)

LiUNA! Local 242 Labor Hall
22323 Pacific Hwy S 
Des Moines

MAR 23
10:00am-11:30am and 2:00pm-3:30pm

N/A

34

Rep. Eileen Cody (D)
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon (D)
Sen. Joe Nguyen (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC34/

MAR 20
6:00pm

Open mic Q's via teleconfrence

35

Rep. Drew MacEwen (R)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
TBD

TBD

TBD

36

Rep. Noel Frame (D)
Rep. Gael Tarleton (D)
Sen. Reuven Carlyle (D)

Lantern Brewing
938 N 95th St, Seattle, WA 98103

MAR 24
2:00pm-4:00pm

Open mic-ish - more casual chat situation

37

Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos (D)
Rep. Eric Pettigrew (D)
Sen. Rebecca Saldaña (D)

Ethiopian Community Center
8323 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, WA 98118

MAR 23
10:00am-12:00pm

Note cards submitted before the event starts

38

Rep. June Robinson (D)
Rep. Mike Sells (D)
Sen. John McCoy (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL

FEB 13
6:00pm

N/A

39

Rep. Robert Sutherland (R)
Rep. Carolyn Eslick (R)
Sen. Keith Wagoner (R)

Darrington Library (10am) 
1005 Cascade St, 
Darrington, WA 98241 
and 
Concrete High School (2pm)
7830 S Superior Ave
Concrete, WA 98237

MAR 16
10:00am-11:30am and 2:00pm-3:30pm

Open Mic

40

Rep. Debra Lekanoff (D)

501 Commercial Ave, Anacortes, WA 98221

FEB 23
9:30am

N/A

40

Rep. Jeff Morris (D)
Sen Liz Lovette (D)

Burlington Community Center
1011 Greenleaf Ave
Burlington WA 98233

FEB 23
9:30am

N/A

41

Rep. Tana Senn (D)
Rep. My-Linh Thai (D)
Sen. Lisa Wellman (D)

Bellevue College
3000 Landerholn Cir SE, Bellevue, WA 98007

MAR 23
10:00am-12:00pm

Open Mic

42

Rep. Luanne Van Werven (R)
Rep. Sharon Shewmake (D)
Sen. Doug Ericksen (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

43

Rep. Nicole Macri (D)
Rep. Frank Chopp (D)
Sen. Jamie Pedersen (D)

Seattle First Baptist Church
1111 Harvard Ave
Seattle, WA 98122

MAR 16
1:30pm-3:30pm

Open mic - They will go over their work so far this session, and will take any questions, comments, or concerns you may have.

44

Rep. John Lovick (D)
Rep. Jared Mead (D)
Sen. Steve Hobbs (D)

TBD

TBD

TBD

45

Rep. Roger Goodman (D)
Rep. Larry Springer (D)
Sen. Manka Dhingra (D)

Lake Washington Institute of Technology - in the auditorium
11605 132nd Ave NE
Kirkland, WA 98034

MAR 24
2:00pm-3:00pm

Question cards with a microphone that will be passed to each person

45

Rep. Roger Goodman (D)
Rep. Larry Springer (D)
Sen. Manka Dhingra (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC45/

MAR 7
6:00pm

Question cards with a microphone that will be passed to each person

46

Rep. Gerry Pollet (D)
Rep. Javier Valdez (D)
Sen. David Frockt (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC46/

MAR 22
6:00pm

TBD

46

Rep. Gerry Pollet (D)
Rep. Javier Valdez (D)
Sen. David Frockt (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC46/

MAR 28
6:30pm

TBD

47

Rep. Debra Entenman (D)
Rep. Pat Sullivan (D)
Sen. Mona Das (D)

Green River CC - Center of Main Campus - Student Affairs & Success Center - 1st Floor - Cascade Hall
12401 SE 320th St
Auburn, WA 98092

MAR 23
10:30am-11:30pm

Note cards & Open mic - They will go over their work so far this session, and will take any questions, comments, or concerns you may have.

48

Rep. Vandana Slatter (D)
Rep. Amy Walen (D)
Sen. Patty Kuderer (D)

Redmond city hall
15800-15990 NE 85th St. Redmond, WA 98052

MAR 23
10:30am-12:00pm

Note cards at event

48

Rep. Vandana Slatter (D)
Rep. Amy Walen (D)
Sen. Patty Kuderer (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC48/

APR 2
6:00pm

Note cards at event

49

Rep. Sharon Wylie (D)
Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier (D)
Sen. Annette Cleveland (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC49/

MAR 21
6:00pm-7:00pm

Sign up at: https://vekeo.com/whdc49/ to recieve a call and constituents will press *3 on their phones to ask questions

 

Sample questions

Most town halls will have an opportunity to ask questions, either by writing your question on a note card or asking it at a microphone. Below are some sample questions. You can preface it with the statement below or start with your own statement – e.g. “I work with homeless families and our waiting list has grown a lot over the last five years. Do you support…” 

Everyone should have the opportunity to live in a safe, healthy, affordable home, but there is a growing affordable housing crisis in our community and all across the state, that is driving more people to become homelessness… 

  • Do you support $200 million for the Housing Trust Fund to build more homes for our lowest income neighbors? 

  • House bill 1406 (Rep. Robinson) would let counties and cities keep some of the sales tax they already collect to use for affordable homes. It doesn’t increase taxes but repurposes funds already collected. Do you support this bill? 

  • House bill 1921 (Rep. Frame) reforms the Real Estate Excise Tax to make it more progressive. It also generates $80 million per year for affordable housing and $35 million more for the state budget. Do you support this bill? 

  • More than 130,000 people were evicted in our state between 2013 and 2017 and black families are significantly over represented. Do you support House bill 1453 (Rep. Macri) and Senate bill 5600 (Sen. Kuderer) that would give tenants more time to catch up on rent before the eviction process starts? 

  • The Housing and Essential needs program provides rental assistance that prevents homelessness for people who can’t work because of a physical or mental health disability. It hasn’t been increased since it was created in 2011 but housing costs have risen significantly since then. Will you work to increase funding for this program in this year’s budget?  


We’d love to hear how your town hall went.
What issues did your lawmakers focus on? How did they respond to questions about affordable housing and homelessness? What were other constituents asking? Let us know here